Scroll down for: Experience, Voluntary Roles, Education and Professional Development

EXPERIENCE

Advisor and founder at We Are Arising                                                                                                                                                                 

  • Feb 2008 – present

Facilitation and strategy, focused on sustainability, innovation and cultural change.

  • Professional presenter at SEGRA, CEDA, WA government, social enterprise and coworking conferences etc
  • Sustainability advisory services to organisations in: tertiary education, construction, telecommunication
  • Social enterprise and startup strategic advisory services in WA and London, UK
  • Co-authored research with Article13 into coaching for sustainability, integral sustainability frameworks

Facilitator and co-founder at Meshpoints Australia

  • January 2017 – present

Co-founder of network providing commercial services and professional support for regional innovation facilitators.

  • Drafted WA’s first regional innovation strategy for WA Government and continue to provide advisory services
  • Providing support go incubators and networks across WA: Port Hedland, Newman, Albany, Geraldton
  • Delivering innovation facilitator training through a social enterprise model

Learning Lead / Executive Officer and co-founder at Pollinators Inc

  • December 2010 – December 2016

Co-founded an award-winning regional social enterprise nurturing innovations enabling of sustainable communities.

  • Opened and grew WA’s first coworking space CityHive and then CreativeHub to total 1000m2 of space
  • Co-authored the first regional innovation strategy in WA: the Mid West Innovation Action Agenda
  • Developed and facilitated entrepreneur training programs including Catalyst, Flock, Digital Dojo, Groundswell
  • Recognised nationally by CEDA, Social Traders, SEGRA, and WA Government as a model for other regions

Senior Sustainability Officer at City of Geraldton-Greenough                                                                          

  • Mar 2009 – Feb. 2011

Lead policy, planning, projects and implementation of ecological and social sustainability initiatives.

  • Played a key role in 2029 and Beyond sustainable future city project, including major workshop facilitation
  • Facilitated, co-authored and lead implementation of: biodiversity, water, coastal, climate change strategies

Academy Manager and Consultant at Eastside Consulting

  • May 2007 – Jan 2007                                                                              
  • Developed and/or delivered new investment-readiness programs for social enterprises, including: Eastside Academy, EU-funded Equal-Invest, and Big Issue-backed Spark Challenge – now replicated in Australia as “The Crunch”

Sustainable Development Researcher at Blekinge Institute of Technology

  • Aug 2005 – Jun 2006
  • Corporate-NGO partnerships including collaboration with Interface Carpets on new business models for re-use

Regional Natural Resource Management Officer (Coastal and Marine) with NACC                                 

  • Nov 2003 – Jun 2005
  • Advised government and communities on NRM, facilitated and co-authored strategic plan for the bioregion.

Other experience 1996 – 2003 includes: Eco Tours Guide, Wetland Restoration Coordinator, and Bicycle Mechanic

VOLUNTARY ROLES

Chairperson and Director of Startup WA November 2015 – present                            

Facilitator of consciousness programs with Cheng Hsin Nov 2015 – present

Mentor with Curtin Accelerate, Startup Weekend, West Tech Fest etc. December 2012 – present

  • Director of Bending Bank – Mid West Community Enterprises Limited December 2012 – August 2016
  • Deputy Chairperson at Greater Geraldton Governance Alliance August 2013 – September 2014
  • Chairperson at Leaning Tree Community School March 2011 – March 2012
  • Treasurer and Director at The Natural Step Australia Mar 2009 – Jul. 2011                                                                                     
  • Previous roles include: volunteering on ecological conservation, bicycle cooperatives, and journalism 1996 – 2016

EDUCATION

Masters in Strategic Leadership towards Sustainability (Dept. of Engineering) – coursework and thesis, Blekinge Institute of Technology (Karlskrona, Sweden) Aug 2005 – Jun 2006                                       

Honours in Geography (Advanced Environmental Management) – coursework and thesis

  • University of Western Australia (UWA) Feb to Nov 2003

Bachelor of Marine Science (Coastal Management)

  • University of Western Australia Completed 2001

Certificate IV in Training and Assessment

  • Durack Institute of Technology Jun to Dec 2011

PROFESIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Awards

  • Leadership and Innovation Award – WA Regional Achievement and Community Awards, 2016
  • Active Citizenship Award – City of Greater Geraldton, 2012
  • Sustainability Leadership Award – Goodness Festival and Awards, 2012

Entrepreneurship and Innovation certifications

  • Social Return on Investment Training – 3-day training towards accreditation as practitioner, CSI UWA, 2011
  • Startup Weekend Facilitator – facilitator training and delivery of Startup Weekends, Up Global, 2014

Sustainability certifications

  • Apithology Practitioner – training and practitioner through Apitholo, 2011
  • Gandhi and Globalisation – residential training with Vandana Shiva, India, 2008
  • Integral Sustainability – intensive training at Integral Institute, Colorado, USA, 2006

Facilitation and Management certifications

  • Certified Holacracy Practitioner – practitioner training and implemented with Pollinators, 2012
  • Deliberative Democracy – training with Curtin University Sustainability and Policy institute, 2010
  • Leadership Development Framework – training with through Harthill Consulting, UK, 2008
  • Theory U facilitator training – training with the Presencing Institute, 2008
  • Negotiation Skills – training through UWA Extension, 2005
  • Introduction to Management – training at Australian Institute of Management, WA, 2005
  • Facilitator Training – residential training with Institute of Cultural Affairs, WA, 2003
  • Group Leadership skills – course at Tuart College, WA, 2003